Real Estate News & Insights
California Home Sales at 3-Year High
November also saw the statewide median home price drop by 3.9% from $886,960 in October to $852,680 in November. Continue Reading California Home Sales at 3-Year High
Report: Google Quietly Testing the Insertion of Real Estate Listings in Search Results
The test is being run in partnership with ComeHome by HouseCanary. Continue Reading Report: Google Quietly Testing the Insertion of Real Estate Listings in Search Results
Tech Trends: The Quirky Corners of the Digital World
Nearly six in 10 users have had to change their password for security reasons in the past six months. Continue Reading Tech Trends: The Quirky Corners of the Digital World
Profit Margins Down for Q1 Home Sales
This is down from 57.1% in the previous quarter and from 56.5% one year earlier. Continue Reading Profit Margins Down for Q1 Home Sales
Redfin: Median Home Sale Price at New Record High
Redfin noted the new record price comes at a time when new listings are up 10.2% year-over-year. Continue Reading Redfin: Median Home Sale Price at New Record High
Pending Home Sales Up in March
Pending home sales in March were up by 3.4% from February and up by 0.1% from one year earlier, according to new data from the National Association of Realtors (NAR). The trade group’s Pending Home Sales Index (PHSI) increased to 78.2 in March; an index of 100 is...
Two Former NJ Mortgage Lender Employees Charged in Fraud Scheme
The men are charged by complaint with one count of conspiracy to commit bank fraud. Continue Reading Two Former NJ Mortgage Lender Employees Charged in Fraud Scheme
Frank Sinatra’s Former NYC Home Listed at $4.45 Million